“1+1 and 1+2 Flood Donation Campaign to 300 Victims at Kratie and Steung Treng from Phillip Bank Plc and KREDIT Microfinance Institution and Singapore Club Cambodia”
PhillipBank, the only Singaporean bank in Cambodia, partnered with KREDIT MFI, one of the leading microfinance in Cambodia, have initiated the campaign called “1+1 and 1+2 Donation Campaign” to help 300 victims of recent disastrous flood at Steung Treng and Kratie Provinces with total amount US$13,513.68. And together with members of the Singapore Club Cambodia donated about US$2,833.58 and canned food to the victims.
Through this campaign, both financial institutions collected donations from staff and customers to help the victims. Every amount (both USD and KHR) of donations collected from staff and customers, PhillipBank contributes the same amount on donated money while KREDIT contributes twice the amount on the money donated.
For every USD1 donated, PhillipBank also donated USD1 (1+1). For KREDIT, every USD1 donated KREDIT donates USD2 (1+2).
Additionally, one of the Singaporean largest food importer, LSH (Cambodia) Pte., Ltd donated 50 cartons of canned pork luncheon meat, 62 cartons of Lactel Milk and 70 cartons of Lactel Chocolate dessert”
Mr. Han Peng Kwang, General Manager of PhillipBank said, This initiative is not only to run the corporate social responsibility campaign of the PhillipBank and KREDIT MFI which align with company’s vision and corporate value to contribute back to the society and the help those in distress, but also to encourage the individual social responsibility of on the part of our staff and customers to contribute back to the society on the individual level.”
Mr. Chan March, Chief of Executive Officer of KREDIT MFI said, “We are clear that the flood victims need support quickly, both emotionally  and with material help”. “From our donation, we hope that the donation will help them to get through this tough time until they can get back to normal lives.” he added.
Mr. Ong Teong Hoon, Director of PhillipBank and KREDIT MFI, has also added, “I would like to express my greatest gratitude to all the staff from PhillipBank and KREDIT who have shown your care over your own country. We are happy to have staff who have great consideration of their own country and the company. Again thank you so much for your contribution to the company and the country as a whole so far.”
Mr. Ng Chor Yee, President of Singapore Club Cambodia said, “The donation from Singapore Club is about friendship and helping the flood victims. And we wish all the flood victims are sufficiently cared for. ”
About KREDIT Microfinance Institution Plc.
KREDIT is one of the largest microfinance institutions in Cambodia established by World Relief US in 1993. In the result of support and trust from clients, KREDIT has been developing spread its own operation outreach to the rural area with totally 83 offices in 20 provinces. Shareholders are PhillipCapital from Singapore and World Relief Corporation from the USA.
At the end of 2017, KREDIT has the total asset of more than of US$221 million, with professional and commitment staff 1,662. It has also won recognition awards and supports from some of its partners. KREDIT has also set aside of their 5-10% yearly profit for community development program within the country.
About Phillip Bank Plc
PhillipBank is a member of PhillipCapital which is based in Singapore, and established since 1975. PhillipCapital is an Asian integrated financial house providing a wide range of products and services with presence in 17 countries with offices in Singapore, Malyasia, Indonesia, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, Hong Kong, China, Japan, Sri Langka, United Kingdom, France, Turkey, India, Australia, USA, Cambodia and Vietnam. The total asset under management of USD35 billion and shareholders’ fund is in excess of USD1.5 billion as of 2017.
PhillipBank commenced business in Cambodia since 2009 (formerly under HwangDBS Commercial Bank Plc). We currently have 6 branches in Phnom Penh City and are planning to expand our presence throughout the Kingdom of Cambodia.
About Singapore Club Cambodia
The Singapore Club Cambodia is a social club for Singaporeans who are either business owners, employee and professional workers or volunteers in NGOs and other charitable organizations in Cambodia. Members meet once a month for networking purposes and provide mutual support to one another.