Phnom Penh, August 08, 2017, KREDIT Microfinance Institution plc, one of the largest microfinance institutions in Cambodia and TrueMoney, payment provider with 25 provinces operation announced their partnership agreement on Bill Payment Service.
From now onwards, KREDIT’s clients can make their loan repayment to KREDIT through more than 5,000 TrueMoney agents nationwide. It is another option to make loan repayment to KREDIT during working hour, out of working hour, weekend, and holiday. The clients can bring only the sheet of repayment schedule.
Mr. Chan Mach, Chief Executive Officer of KREDIT Microfinance Institution Plc. said that even though we are now having so many offices nationwide, KREDIT still finds out more options for clients, so that they can choose a preferred services with more convenient and cost saving. With more than 5,000 agents nationwide of TrueMoney, KREDIT’s clients will save traveling costs and time.
It is so simple to do loan payment to KREDIT via TrueMoney agent. You can get leaflet guide at all KREDIT’s offices or ask our staff or contact our call center 023 93 00 00 or 089 98 98 18
Mr. Kong Mean, Managing Director of TrueMoney stated that the partnership provides much benefit to KREDIT’s borrowers because they do not need to come and repay loan at KREDIT’s office while they are living far away or having limited time. Through the partnership, KREDIT’s borrowers would be able to repay loan on time because Truemoney provides easiness and lower cost using its thousands agents nationwide. Truemoney will expand its operations and also add more new services to the market. For instant, E- Wallet, be launched soon will allow clients can to use all Truemoney services using Mobile App with no card and Payment Solution service will allow clients to pay bill with many shops via TrueMoney account.
Additionally, to thank 1.5 million clients who usually use our service, Truemoney also created a special promotion, called “Daily win cash, Weekly win motor” to give prize to clients who performs money transfer service with TrueMoney agents nationwide.
About KREDIT Microfinance Institution Plc.
With more than 23 years of experience, KREDIT is actively providing diverse and innovative finance and non- finance services to clients; with majority living in the rural community. By the end of Dec, 2016, KREDIT has actively worked in 20 provinces and cities of Cambodia through 83 branches with the total assets of roughly USD175.36 million, loans outstanding of US$142.32 million, and savings & deposits of US$68.79 million.
About TrueMoney
TrueMoney is a (mobile) payment provider in Cambodia that enables customers, who are typically "un-banked", to access financial services using their mobile phone or/and the TrueMoney agent network (Terminal POS). Study more about True Money http://truemoney.com.kh.